Scouting in Baxley Welcome Where we Meet Events Contact Us Troop History Eagle Roster Photos

 

Baxley First United Methodist Church

 

 

Okefenokee Area Council

 

Scouting.org

 

 

www.usscouts.org

Boy Scouting in Appling County

 The Boy Scouts of America was incorporated on February 8, 1910 with the Cub Scout program beginning in 1930.

 Boy Scouts

 Boy Scouting began in Appling County the early 1920’s.  In 1926 Judge H. J. Lawrence was the Scoutmaster of a Boy Scout troop in Baxley.  The first Boy Scout Troop that we have record of was in 1928.  Warren Langston was the Scoutmaster with T. J. Barnes, Sr. and Robert Parker as Assistant Scoutmasters. 

Between 1928 and 1935 it appears that the most active Boy Scout Program in Appling County was that of the Lone Scout Program.  There was a regular article in the Baxley News Banner concerning the Lone Scout Union.

In 1935 Carrol Long rejuvenated the Scout Troup in Baxley.  This troop was chartered in February 1935.  In June of 1935 it appears that another troop emerged.  William Estroff was the Scoutmaster and DeNean Stafford was the Assistant Scoutmaster.  .  R. L. Lewis was added as an assistant Scoutmaster in July 1935.  The troop met on Friday nights.  The Scout Committee was composed of H. C. Brown, T. J. Barnes, Frank Lowe, C. C. Padgett and C. A. Whitaker.  The Troop attended camp at Camp Fendig on Sea Island during the week of July 15 through July 21, 1935.  Jack M. Rattray was shown as an assistant Scoutmaster in January of 1936.  In July 1936 Bill Estroff was the Scoutmaster of a troop that contained twenty-five Scouts.

During 1937 the troop that William Estroff led grew so large that it was divided into two units.  J. N. Hudgens became the Scoutmaster of the older group and C. W. Miller was the Scoutmaster of the younger Group.  Bill Estroff remained the Chief Scoutmaster.  There were then Thirty nine boys in Scouting and they met at the Baxley High School Gymnasium.  Dennard Tippins became the Scoutmaster in 1938 and took some of the Scouts to the Smoky Mountains and on a trip to St. Augustine and Orlando Florida..

 Boy Scouting was reorganized in October 1939 with the first troop being sponsored by the Baxley Methodist Church.  This troop was designated as Troop 1.  George W. Weego was selected as Scoutmaster with Fred Harrell, H. D. Tippins, W. F. Brown Dr. J. L. McCrary and Wilton Eason as Assistant Scoutmasters.  Scoutmaster Weego was called to Fort Mcpherson and Wilton Eason Became Scoutmaster.  Rev. Henry Stipe was the Scoutmaster in 1941 with Wilton Eason and Fred Harrell as assistants

 Allen Tuten, a Boy Scout in the late 1930’s and early 1940’s remembered being in Troop 1 in 1941 and Troop 39 in 1942.  He also remembered C. W. Miller as scoutmaster and Fred Harrell, Sr. as the Scoutmaster of Troop 39 sponsored by the First Methodist Church in Baxley.  Mr. Tuten remembered camping at Burnt Fort on the Satilla River and camping on the Suwanee River near the present Stephen Foster Park on the edge of the Okefenokee Swamp.  Mr. Tuten also remembered that the Boy Scouts from Baxley were present for the grand opening of Laura S. Walker State Park where the long term Boy Scout Camping facility was until the early 1950’s.

 In March of 1945 a newspaper article mentions Troop 39 sponsored by the Baxley Methodist Men’s Bible Class with Fred Harrell as Scoutmaster, Troop 47 sponsored by the First Baptist Church with Grady Baker and John Lewis as Scoutmaster and Assistant Scoutmaster and Troop 78 sponsored by Way School with W. H. Sellers, Jr. as Scoutmaster.

 In June of 1945 there were two troops in Baxley Troop 39 with Fred Harrell as Scoutmaster and Troop 47 with Grady Baker as Scoutmaster.  There were also troops in the county.  The following is as list of them and the Scoutmasters:

Altamaha R. Lee Edwards
Surrency J. K .Tillman
Red Oak A. Z. Jackson
Ten Mile Lenox Morris
Bethel A. O. Eason
Way School

W. A. Sellers

Liberty

L. R. Jackson

Dyal J .J. Altman
Union School Z. C. O’Farrell, Jr.

In 1946 the Baxley Civic Club organized a troop for underprivileged Boys.  The Scoutmaster was Joe Phillips and H. B. Stone, Jr. as Assistant Scoutmaster.

 Troop 1 was organized in 1939 and sponsored by the Baxley Methodist Church.  This Troop which later became Troop 39 and then Troop 902 was active until 1957 when it became inactive for less than a year.  It was reactivated in 1957 as Troop 372.  Later the number was changed to 472 in 1963.  This troop is still active and sponsored by the First United Methodist Church.  The Scoutmasters that led this troop were W. E. Weego, H. D. Tippins, Wilton Eason, Fred Harrell, Sr., Rev. Henry Stipe, Bill Rhoden(1950), J.A. Fain(1951), Tommy Bowen(1952), Otis Lee(1952), A. S. Robinson(1952), R. L. Lewis(1954), William A. Bowers, Sr.(1958-1972), Claude E. Bird(1951-1956, 1958-), Jr., Bobby Lewis, Bart Purvis, Donald W. Sears, Harry Sims, Richard Nix, Steve Kerr, Corbitt Woods, Chris Wainright, Robert Kleffman, Kelly Bird, William A. Bowers, Jr., Matt Jones, Charlie Mincey, Walter Smith, Scott Pickren, Zack Harrell, Ron Staines and Victor Williams.  In the early 1960’s the First Methodist Church also sponsored Explorer Post 472 with Bart Purvis as Explorer Advisor.  The First United Methodist Church stands as a beacon for after 60 years they still sponsor Troop 472 and Pack 472.

 Troop 47 which later became Troop 901 was sponsored by the First Baptist Church in Baxley was active for many years.  Scoutmasters include Grady Baker, Tommy Barnes, Bill Cromer, Charlie Culbreath(1952), John Lewis and Joe Phillips

 The Veterans of Foreign Wars sponsored a troop at the Georgia Baptist Children’s Home in 19the late 1940’s and early 1950’s and later sponsored another local troop.  Allen M .Tuten and W. C. (Billy) Padgett were Scoutmasters of the troop at the Children’s Home.

 In later years troops have been sponsored by, the Church of God, and Altamaha School.

The organization has been very active through the years but not without the work of many volunteer workers.  Several scouters have received the coveted Silver Beaver Award from the Boy Scouts of America.  They are:

C. A. Whitaker 1944
Staten S. Lewis Sr. and John S. Laws 1963
R. L .Lewis Sr. 1966
Claude E. Bird, Jr. 1971
Donald W. Sears 1974
Robert L. Lewis, Jr. 

1976

James E. Feltham

1983

Kelly Bird and Ruth Laws 1997
Merry Burkett 2000
William A (Bill) Bowers, Jr. 2005
Matthew Arthur Jones 2011

 

The Baden Powell Award:

Bill Bowers, Sr. 1960

 

 Those that have received the District Award of Merit are:

Donald W. Sears 1974
Betty Bange 1975
Richard G. Ivy and Nadine Sims 1977
Bill Baker 1982
Barry Merritt 1987
Maryanne Ellis 

1988

Claude E. Bird, Jr.

1989

Kathy Norris 1991
Kelly Bird. 1994
Staten S. Lewis, Jr. 1996
Marandy Mincey and Jimmy Hardin 1997
Merry Burkett 1998
William A. (Bill) Bowers, Jr. 2004
Cherry W. Platt 2011

 

Scouts from the Baxley Area have participated in several national Scouting Activities:

 

National Jamboree:

1953 Bill Anderson (Troop 902), Bobby Miles (Troop 901)
1960 Sam Slade (Troop 372)
1964 William A. Bowers, Sr., William A. Bowers, Jr., Bryan Brown, Charles Dyal, Randall Frost, William Laws, Sam Slade and Tommy Stewart
1985 Don Sears
1989 Donald Sears, Mark Sears, Matt Purvis, Chris Tuten, Jamie Jacobs Scott Pickren
1997 Scott Pickren (National Staff), Ben Graham (National Staff) and Seth Jones
2010 Jamey Jacobs, Logan Jacobs, Campbell Singer, Wyatt Nail

Philmont Scout Reservation:

1965 Robert L. Lewis, Jr., Staten Lewis, Jr., Lewis McBride, Charles Dyal
1973 Claude E. Bird, Jr., Mitch Mclean, Kelly Bird, Wally Shaw
1989 Matt Purvis, Mark Sears
1999 Seth Jones
2000 David Burkett, Adam Graham

World Jamboree (Holland):

1996

Ben Graham

                

The rank of Eagle Scout is the highest rank that can be attained in Boy Scouting. The following Appling County Boy Scouts have attained that rank.

Troop 39 Harvey Frame January 2, 1946
Troop 912 William L. Anderson, Jr. December 14, 1952
Troop 902 Bill Hunt May 23, 1955
Troop 372 Tommy Lewis July 25, 1960
Troop 372 Steve Lewis August 31, 1962
Troop 472 William, Laws April 8, 1964
Post 472 William A. Bowers, Jr. August 14, 1964
Post 472 John Randall Frost August 14, 1964
Post 472 Sam Slade August 14, 1964
Troop 472 James W. Shaw, Jr. October 24, 1972
Troop 472 Garry L. Whitley January 20, 1973
Troop 472 Robert Bange December 5, 1973
Troop 472 Kelly Bird December 5, 1973
Troop 472 Mitch McLean December 5, 1973
Troop 472 Ronnie Sims June 28, 1978
Troop 472 Robert B. Ivy April 3, 1979
Troop 472 Thomas Ivy May 26, 1982
Troop 472 Robert Jacobs, Jr. May 12, 1988
Troop 472 Mark Sears October 13, 1988
Troop 472 Matt Purvis May 30, 1989
Troop 472 Scott Pickren May 30, 1989
Troop 472 Michael Sikes April 4, 1990
Troop 472 Chris Tuten August 6, 1991
Troop 472 Eric Kleffman September 12, 1992
Troop 472 Robbie Kerr November 15, 1992
Troop 472 David Cole December 14, 1992
Troop 472 Kenny Dougherty December 14, 1992
Troop 472 Corey Deal December 4, 1995
Troop 472 Lee Lewis December 28, 1995
Troop 472 Matthew Dougherty December 8, 1997
Troop 472 James Joseph Norris February 23, 1998
Troop 472 Forrest Benjamin Graham June 3, 1998
Troop 472 William A. Bowers III July 15, 1999
Troop 472 Adam Graham November 8, 2001
Troop 472 David Burkett May 23, 2002
Troop 472 Casey Mincey September 30, 2002
Troop 472 Jon Beck July 31, 2003
Troop 472 Jamie Hall July 31, 2003
Troop 472 Lavern Smith September 14, 2003
Troop 472 Kyle Graham November 5, 2003
Troop 472 Kyle Staines December 19, 2006
Troop 472 Chris Burkett May 24, 2007
Troop 472 Nathan Dunn May 24, 2007
Troop 472 Kenneth Smith September 21, 2008
Troop 472 Jamael Preston October 22, 2008
Troop 472 James Johnson October 22, 2008
Troop 472 Richard Platt August 23, 2009
Troop 472 Christopher Robert Williams August 23, 2009
Troop 472 Dakarai Smith November 23, 2010
Troop 472 Niklynn Dunn November 23, 2010
Troop 472 Jeofry Wages May 5, 2011
Troop 472 Everett Lewis Novemberr 11, 2011

 

The God and Country Award is one in which the Scout works within his church and differs in the different denomination and religion.  Generally the God and Country Award took at least one year of study and service.  The recipients in Appling County are:

 

God and Country:

William A. Bowers, Jr. Troop 372 June 19, 1960 Methodist
Steve Lewis Troop 372 1960 Methodist
Tommy Lewis Troop 372 1960 Methodist

 

A change in the structure of the Religious Awards changed form the God and Country Award to the God and Country Series which included two awards in the Methodist Church. The God and Church and The God And Life the Recipients of those are:

 

God and Church: 

William A. Bowers III Troop 472 February 7, 1997 Methodist
Adam Graham Troop 472 February 7, 1997 Methodist
Seth Jones Troop 472 February 7, 1997 Methodist
Richard Platt Troop 472 June 25, 2004 Methodist
James Lewis Troop 472 2004 Methodist
Wyatt Nail Troop 472   Episcopal

 

God and Life: 

Claude Bird Troop 472 May 1992 Methodist
Ben Graham Troop 472 February 7, 1997 Methodist

 

Ad Altare Dei:

David Burkett Troop 472 August 26, 2001 Roman Catholic

The Cross and Flame (United Methodist):

Kelly Bird Troop 472   Methodist
William A. (Bill) Bowers, Jr. Troop 472   Methodist
Merry Burkett Pack 472    

 

Cub Scouts

The earliest record of Cub Scouting in Appling County is with the Pack sponsored by the Methodist Church in Baxley.  The Pack began in 1951 with Pack 902 which later became Pack 372 and Later Pack 472, Sponsored by the First Methodist Church.  Although the pack began in 1951 with Pack 902 which later became Pack 372 and Later Pack 472, Sponsored by the First Methodist Church.  Pack 902 was changed to 372 in 1957.  Some of the leaders were William A. Bowers, Sr., Lora Bowers, Valeria Lewis,Ruth Laws.  The pack number was changed to 472 in 1964 and remains to this date.

 

There have been numerous packs in Appling County.  Pack 473 and Pack 474 are not active at this writing.

 

Some of the Cub Scout leaders that have served Pack 902-372-472 are:

1951 Pack 902 Roland Sellers, Cubmaster - Lee Twiggs, Assistant Cubmaster
1952-53 Pack 902 R. L. Lewis
1954 Pack 902 Maurice Weatherly
1955-56 Pack 902 Quentin Frost, Cubmaster - Dewey Brown, Assistant Cubmaster
1956-57 Pack 902 A. R. Tuten, Cubmaster - Will Slade, Assistant Cubmaster
1957-58 Pack 902/372 William A. Bowers Sr., Cubmaster - Ernest Purdom, Assistant  Cubmaster
1958-59 Pack 372 Thomas D. Stewart, Sr. Cubmaster - Luther Drennam, Assistant Cubmaster
1960-61 Pack 372 Warren Swain, Jr., Cubmaster - Robert B. Bembry, Assistant Cubmaster
1961-62 Pack 372 Stanley Crews, Cubmaster - Warren Swain, Jr., Assistant Cubmaster
1962-63 Pack 372 Hunter Johnson, Cubmaster

 

More recent leaders of Pack 472 are: Marshall England, Richard G. Ivy, Bill Baker, Larry C. Ellis, Berry Merrier, Charles Wright, Martin Crapps, Kathy Norris, Marandy Mincey, Merry Burkett, Jamey Jacobs, William A. Bowers, Jr.

 

No Cub Scout Pack can function without the Den Leaders.  At first they were Den Mothers and recently as more fathers got involved with the Dens the name changed to Den Leaders.  Some of the Den Leaders are listed below: 

1951

Mrs. Lee Twiggs, Mrs. Roland Sellers, Mrs. R. L .Lewis, Mrs. Everett Stipe, Mrs. J.H. Highsmith, Mrs. W. L. Anderson

1953 Mrs. R. L. Lewis, Mrs. J. L. Townsend, Mrs. J. A. Fain
1955 Mrs. Oliver Rogers, Mrs. Ernest Purdom, Mrs. C. W. Redwine, Mrs. Staten S. Lewis
1956 Mrs. John Dukes, Mrs. Wendell Leggett, Mrs. Will Slade, Mrs. J. F. Miles, Mrs. Dorris Crummey
1957

Mrs. John S. Laws, Mrs. William C. Mincey, Mrs. John L Barfield, Mrs. C. W. Redwine, Mrs. W. C. Leggett, Mrs. Jack Halligan

1958 Mrs. John S. Laws, Mrs. Harry Dasher, Mrs B. W. Mills, Mrs. Robert Campbell
1959

Mrs. John S. Laws, Mrs. Warren E. Swain, Jr., Mrs. O. R. Rodgers, Mrs. T. A. Eason

1960 Mrs. Smith Dyal, Mrs. Robert Campbell, Mrs. Morris Wolfson, Mrs. Hunter Johnson
1961 Mrs. George Fritts, Mrs. Matie McLellan, Mrs, Stanley Crews, Mrs. Robert Campbell
1962

Mrs. Milton Leggett, Mrs. Claude Bird, Mrs. W. C. Padgett, Mrs. J. B. Brown, [Mrs. Lora Bowers was Pack Secretary from 1955 until 1958 (902 & 372)]

1964 Mrs. Pat Shaw, Mrs. Pat McLean, Mrs. Bety Bange
1965 Mrs. Pat Shaw, Mrs. Pat McLean, Mrs. Bety Bange
1970 Mrs. Joan England
1971 Mrs. Joan England
1972 Mrs. Helen Gardner, Mrs. Bertie Shipes, Mrs. Joan England
1973 Mrs. Helen Gardner, Mrs. Bertie Shipes, Mrs. Joan England
  (need information from 1962 until 1989)
1990 Mrs. Donna Wright, Mrs. Margaret Redman, Mr. Martin Crapps
1991 Mrs. Deloris Bowers, Mrs. Margaret Redman
1992 Mrs. Deloris Bowers, Mrs. Gayle Jones, Mary K. Nencioni, Vicki Beck
1993

Mrs. Deloris Bowers, Mrs. Gayle Jones, Mrs. Marianne Bowers, Mr. Henry Bowers

1994 Mrs. Deloris Bowers, Mrs. Gayle Jones, Mrs. Marandy Mincey, Mrs. Belinda Smith,   Merry Burkett, Cathy Graham, Vicki Beck, Charles & Rose Portalatin
1995 Mrs. Marandy Mincey, Mrs. Belinda Smith, Mrs. Debra Roach, Mrs. Merry Burkett, Cathy Graham, Vicki Beck, Charles & Rose Portalatin
1996 Merry Burkett, Cathy Graham, Vicki Beck, Marandy Mincey, Cathy Ammons, Carla Livingston
1997 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Belinda Smith, Vincey Beard, Cathy Ammons, Carla Livingston
1998 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Belinda Smith, Vincey Beard, Claire Quinn, Ron Staines, Cathy Ammons, Carla Livingston
1999 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Belinda Smith, Vincey Beard, Claire Quinn, Denise Rooks, Ron Staines, Rod Theus, Cathy Ammons, Carla Livingston
2000 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Vickie Williams, James Bullard, Cherry Platt, Jeff Fariss, Ron Staines, Rod Theus, Belinda Smith, Vincey Beard, Denise Rooks
2001 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Vickie Williams, James Bullard, Cherry Platt, Jeff Fariss, Belinda Smith, Claire Quinn
2002 Merry Burkett, Quinda Patrick, Vickie Williams, James Bullard, Cherry Platt, Jeff Fariss, Robbin Carter, Belinda Smith, Debbie Causey
2003 Vickie Williams, James Bullard, Cherry Platt, Jeff Fariss, Belinda Smith, Debbie Causey, Ginger Van Ness, Judy Breedlove, Julie McNamara
2006 Merry Burkett, Judy Breedlove, Julie McNamara, Jamey Jacobs, Sharon Jacobs, Jeff Duvall, Janice Duvall, Robin Nails, Ann Singer
2007 Jamey Jacobs, Sharon Jacobs, Jeff Duvall, Janice Duvall, Robin Nails, Ann Singer
2008 Jerome Sikes, Robin Nail, Ann Singer, Sharon Jacobs
2009

Jerome Sikes, Sharon Jacobs, Robin Nail, Daniel & Lea Carter

2010 William A Bowers, Jr., Daniel Carter, Lea Carter, Sharon Jacobs, Jerome Sikes, Cherry Platt, Deloris Bowers, Stephen Bene’, Amanda Bene’, Felecia Hayes, Ginger Van Ness
2011

William A Bowers, Jr., Daniel Carter, Lea Carter, Sharon Jacobs, Jerome  Sikes, Cherry Platt, Deloris Bowers, Stephen Bene’, Amanda Bene’,       Felecia Hayes, Ginger Van Ness, Allen Miles, Julia Tolson, Laura Hardwick

2012 William A Bowers, Jr., Daniel Carter, Lea Carter, Sharon Jacobs, Jerome Sikes, Cherry Platt, Deloris Bowers, Stephen Bene’, Amanda Bene’, Felecia Hayes, Ginger Van Ness

 

The Arrow of Light is the highest award that a Cub Scout can earn and is the only Cub Scout award that can be worn on the Boy Scout uniform,

The list of arrow of light recipients is incomplete and any assistance in gathering the data will be appreciated

William A. Bowers, Jr. 1959
Staten Lewis, Jr. 1959
John Rogers 1959
William Laws 1961
Austin Graham 1994
William A. Bowers III 1995
Seth Jones 1995
Adam Graham 1995
Josh Golding 1995
Stewart Nencioni 1995
Jon Beck 1996
Patrick Ragsdale 1996
Casey Mincey 1996
Jamey Hall 1996
Lavern Smith 1996
Roland Jackson 1996
David Burkett 1997
Kyle Graham 1997
Andy Ragsdale 1997
Brandon Carter 1997
Chris Roach 1997
Terrence Jackson 1997
Josh Roach 1998
David Portalatin 1998
Kyle Staines 2000
Tyler Theus 2000
Nathan Dunn 2000
Kenny Smith 2001
Jamael Preston 2001
James Quinn 2001
Cameron Murray 2001
Tyler Beach 2001
Tory Rooks 2001
Chris Burkett 2002
Chris Staines 2002
Justin Dyal 2002
James Lewis 2002
Grant Beasley 2002
Matt Wolfe 2003
Chris Williams 2003
Ricky Platt 2003
Marquis Harris 2003
Scott Fariss 2003
Clayton Errett 2003
Marcus Poblete 2003
Aaron Carter 2004
Trevor Causey 2004
Niklynn Dunn 2004
Dakarai Smith 2004
Darrin Van Ness 2005
William Breedlove 2005
Joseph McNamara 2006
Logan Jacobs 2007
Wyatt Nail 2007
Campbell Singer 2008
William Carelock 2008
K. J. Courson 2008
Ashby Nail 2009
Michael Williamson 2009
Cory Grimes 2009
Noah Clegg 2010
Noah Gardner 2010
Caleb Priest 2010
Brody Cauley 2010
Joshua Darsey 2011
Jerome Sikes, Jr. 2011

The God and Country Award Series in Cub Scouting differs with denomination and religion:  Recipients of these Awards are:

God and Me:

William A. Bowers III Pack 472   Methodist
Chip Knox Pack 472   Methodist
Kyle Staines Pack 472   Assembly of God
Jonah Bene` Pack 472 2011 Protestant
Carson England Pack 472 2011 Protestant
Jacob Farris Pack 472 2011 Protestant
C.D. Williams Pack 472 2011 Protestant

                                         

God and Family:

William A. Bowers III Pack 472   Methodist
Chip Knox Pack 472 February 4, 1996 Methodist
Donald Wayne Murray II Pack 472 February 4, 1996  
Walter Lavern Smith II Pack 472 February 4, 1996  
Josh Roach Pack 472 February 8, 1998 Methodist
Ricky Platt Pack 472 February 9, 2003 Methodist

 

Parvuli Dei:

David Burkett Pack 472 February 1997 Roman Catholic
Chris Burkett Pack 472 January 25, 2004 Roman Catholic

 

Light of Christ:

Chris Burkett Pack 472   Roman Catholic

 

Webmaster: billybowers@atc.cc

Last Modified: 02/10/2013